Posted on September 30, 2009 with No Comments
The benefits of Emu Oil are far ranging – from very common use in hair products to skin care.
Emu Oil is what is known as a “carrier oil”. It has the ability to deeply penetrate the layers of the skin (and scalp) unlike many other oils such as Jojoba, Mineral or Argan. This penetrating property allows its healing abilities to treat common skin problems where they start – most often in the dermis layer of the skin.
It is a natural anti-bacterial making it ideal for treating burns, cuts, and wounds (even scars from surgery or injury). It is also an anti-inflammatory having the ability to reduce inflammation, irritation and to soothe itchy and redness.
The video below is a quick overview that discusses some of it’s benefits that include treating skin rashes, acne, abrasions, and stretch marks. It can be used by itself or combined with other lotions, creams and shampoos to generally improve efficacy of the product. There are a range of Emu Oil products available and you can find it as a key active ingredient in many high-end treatments.
Emu Oil has been proven effective for treating:
- Cuts, lacerations, and incisions
- Acne and rosacea
- Stretch marks
- Scalp psoriasis
You can find Emu Oil products by visiting www.skinenergizer.com.